Alameda Sports Project

"Individual statistics are fine and dandy, but it's lonely out there. You want to share with the 24 other guys that helped you be successful". - Dontrelle Willis

College Athletes                                                               (These college athletes were either born or lived in Alameda and graduated from non-Alameda high schools. They have all participated in athletics at the Division I, II, III or NAIA level)

Baseball 

 

Tom Bowen (Air Force Academy) Miramonte-Orinda

 

Graham Rodriguez (Sonoma State, San Jose State) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

 

Taylor Kavanaugh (Oregon State University) Lincoln-Portland, OR

 

Jim Klein (Carleton College) College Preparatory-Oakland

 

Spenser Linney (Stanford - Drafted by San Diego Padres 2011) Head Royce-Oakland

 

Michael Perri (University of San Francisco) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland 

 

Trevor Sampson (Mission Baptist University) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

 

Max Shupe (Sonoma State University, Oregon State University) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

 

Scott Tully (Cal State Monterey Bay) St. Mary's-Berkeley

 

David Winchester (San Francisco State University) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

 

Basketball

Cathy Russi (UC-Berkeley) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland 

Jack Russi (Cal-Berkeley) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland (Note: attended St. Joseph HS for first 3 years)

Tim Russi (UC Davis) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Football

Daniel Adler (Northern Arizona University) College Park-Pleasant Hill

 

Johnny Burnett (UC Santa Barbara) Mt. Eden-Hayward 

 

Karl Dorrell (UCLA) Helix-San Diego 

 

Anthony Gilmore (Occidental University) Lick-Wilmerding-San Francisco

 

Orville Hatcher (Cal-Berkeley) Franklin-Los Angeles

 

Gale Lawton (Wayne State College) Armijo-Fairfield

 

Galen Lawton (University of Montana) Armijo-Fairfield

 

Chris Perri (Stony Brook University, University of Colorado, San Jose State) Bishop O'Dowd- Oakland

Golf 

Martha Burkard (Oregon State University) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Mia Kabasakalis (Harvard University) College Preparatory-Oakland

Ryan Thomas (Purdue University) De La Salle-Concord

Mark Thomson (Macalester College) College Preparatory-Oakland

Tiffany Wade (Brown University) Head Royce-Oakland

Rowing/Crew

Claire Ashcraft (George Washington) Lick-Wilmerding-San Francisco

Kate Kaso (USC) Holy Names-Oakland

Alex Kudlicki (San Diego State) Campolindo-Moraga

John Wainwright (Oregon State University) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Jacob Werlin (Pennsylvania University) Yokohama International School

Soccer

Shawn Destafney (University of Montana) Grace Davis-Modesto

Mikaela Freeman (University of Puget Sound) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Caitlin Lanctot (Bucknall University) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Ameer Mohit (University of Puget Sound) Miramonte-Orinda

Darby Nordin (Chico State University) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Demitrius Omphroy (Cal-Berkeley) Venture School (Note: Also attended Alameda HS)

Softball

Brittany Vanegas (Kenyon College) Redwood Christian-San Lorenzo

Swimming/Water Polo/Diving

Michelle Branchaud (Cal-Berkeley) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Maddie Kennedy (Ithaca College) Head-Royce-Oakland 

Track & Field/Cross Country 

Blake Johnson (Humboldt State) Bishop O'Dowd -Oakland

Alexi Pappas (University of Oregon, Dartmouth University) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Adam Shaffer (Cal-Berkeley) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Volleyball

Jasmine Cruz (Alcorn State University) John F. Kennedy-Guam

Monique Holt (UC Riverside) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Alex Lynch (Clemson University) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Caroline Mercado (UC Davis) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland

Other Sports

Robby Jackson (Hockey, St. Cloud State) Dubuque Senior HS-Iowa (Note: Also attended Alameda HS) 

James Sherrer (Lacrosse, UC Davis) Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland