Alameda Sports Project

"Individual statistics are fine and dandy, but it's lonely out there. You want to share with the 24 other guys that helped you be successful". - Dontrelle Willis

Team Championships 

ALAMEDA HIGH SCHOOL

North Coast Section 3-A Baseball (2006)

North Coast Section Baseball (1920, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1930)

"Tournament of Champions" Boys Basketball (1953)

North Coast Section Division I Boys Cross Country (2000)

North Coast Section 2-A Football (1978)

North Coast Section Girls Golf (2007, 2009)

Northern Caifornia/CIF Girls Golf (2010)

North Coast Section Boys Golf (1974, 1977, 1979)

North Coast Section 2-A Softball (2005)

North Coast Section Boys Swimming (1924, 1930/Co-Champion, 1932, 1937, 1966, 1967, 1968)

North Coast Section Boys Tennis (2007)

North Coast Section Track & Field (1924, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1935, 1946, 1952, 1953, 1954)

CIF State Track & Field (1954)

ENCINAL HIGH SCHOOL

North Coast Section 2-A Baseball (1995, 1996, 2001)

North Coast Section 2-A Football (1980)

North Coast Section Division III Football (2008)

North Coast Section Wrestling (1981)

ST. JOSEPH NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL

CIF Division I State Boys Basketball (1991, 1992)

CIF Division IV State Boys Basketball (2004)

CIF Division V State Boys Basketball (2011, 2014, 2016)

CIF Division V State Boys Cross Country (2012, 2013)

CIF NorCal Boys Basketball Championships (1991, 1992, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016)

North Coast Section Division I Boys Basketball (1976, 1977, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1997, 1998)

North Coast Section Division IV Boys Basketball (2004, 2017)

North Coast Section Division V Boys Basketball (2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016)

North Coast Section Division V Girls Basketball (2011, 2012, 2016)

North Coast Section Division IV Baseball (2017) 

North Coast Section Division V Baseball (2016)

North Coast Section Division V Girls Cross Country (2015, 2016)

North Coast Section Division V Boys Cross Country (1998, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014)

North Coast Section Boys' Golf (1990)

North Coast Section Division V Softball (2016)

Individual Championships

NORTH COAST SECTION CROSS COUNTRY 

Kiera Marshall (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 2016 (Girls Division V) 

Cooper Teare (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 2015, 2016 (Boys Division V) 

Gabe Arias-Sheridan (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 2011 (Boys Division V) 

Alex Mason (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 1998 (Boys Division V) 

Chris Palmer (Alameda High School) - 1992 (Boys 3-A)

Catherine Venables (Alameda High School) - 1991 (Girls 3-A) 

Chris Hoepker (Encinal High School) - 1985 (Boys) 

NORTH COAST SECTION GOLF

Carly Childs (Alameda High School) - 2011 (Girls) 

Grace Na (Alameda High School) - 2009 (Girls) 

Sam Esguerra (Alameda High School) - 2008 (Girls)

Mia Kabasakalis (College Preparatory School) - 2005 (Girls)

Chris Ancheta (Alameda High School) - 1999 (Boys' Co-Champion)

Jeong Min Park (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 1993 (Girls)

Jenny Park (Alameda High School) - 1990 (Girls)

Eric Schroeder (Alameda High School) - 1988 (Boys) 

Kris Moe (Alameda High School) - 1977 & 1979 (Boys)

Mark Merrigan (Alameda High School) - 1972 (Boys)

CIF/NORTHERN CALIFORNIA GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

Carly Childs (Alameda High School) - 2011 (Girls) 

Sam Esguerra (Alameda High School) - 2008 (Girls) 

Jeong Min Park (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 1993 (Girls)

Eric Schroeder (Alameda High School) - 1990 (Boys)

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - GOLF

Grace Na (Alameda High School) - 2010 (Girls)

NORTH COAST SECTION SWIMMING & DIVING - INDIVIDUAL

Samantha Caetano (Alameda High School) - 200 Freestyle & 500 Freestyle (2000)

Bayani Flores (Encinal High School) - 100 Backstroke (Co-Champ) & 200 Individual Medley (1996)

Patrick Foster (Alameda High School) - 100 Butterfly (1993)

Shannon Howes (Alameda High School) - 100 Backstroke (1990)

Terry Flock (Alameda High School) - 100 Butterfly (1987)

Linda Simmons (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 100 Backstroke (1977)

Ann Stier (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 500 Freestyle (1977)

Charlie Daniels (Encinal High School) - 50 Freestyle (1974)

Randy Horton (Alameda High School) - Diving (1969)

Larry Lozensky (Alameda High School) - 200 Freestyle (1968)

Guy Molina (Encinal High School) - 100 Backstroke (1968)  

Gary Gamble (Alameda High School) - 100 Freestyle (1966)

Larry Lozensky (Alameda High School) - 400 Freestyle (1966)

Maltbie Napoleon (Alameda High School) - 100 Backstroke (1966)

Greg West (Alameda High School) - 100 Breaststroke & 200 Individual Medley (1966)

NORTH COAST SECTION SWIMMING - RELAY

200 Medley (Alameda High School) - T. Flock/Dongon/Van Meter/Anderson (1987)

400 Freestyle (Alameda High School) - Caldwell/MacDowell/Mazzi/Napoleon (1969)

400 Freestyle (Alameda High School) - Caldwell/MacDowell/Mazzi/Payne (1968)

400 Freestyle (Alameda High School) - Voves/Seagren/Napoleon/Gamble (1967)

200 Medley (Alameda High School) - Benedick/Brittton/Greeley/Reyburn (1966)

NORTH COAST SECTION TENNIS - SINGLES

Azaria Hayes (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 2015 (Girls - Division II)

Casey Chen (Alameda High School) - 2014 (Girls - Division I) 

Thai Tu (Alameda High School) - 2006 & 2008

Tommy Tu (Alameda High School) - 2005

Sean Martin (Alameda High School) - 1991

Mark Scates (Alameda High School) - 1988

David Klembith (Alameda High School) - 1985

Caroline Yao (Encinal High School) -1982 (Girls)

Bill Canning (Alameda High School) - 1937 & 1938

NORTH COAST SECTION TENNIS - DOUBLES

Azaria Hayes/Aysha Hayes (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 2016 (Girls - Division II)

Nicole Bermudez/Aysha Hayes (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 2015 (Girls - Division II)

Thai Tu/Matt Elefant (Alameda High School) - 2007

Thai Tu/Eric Ramos (Alameda High School) - 2005

Tommy Tu/Danile Elefant (Alameda High School) - 2002

Marta Westernoff/Amy Petersen (Alameda High School) - 1991 (Girls)

Alan Alvistur/Vu Ta (Alameda High School) - 1988

Mark Scates/Felix Gomez (Alameda High School) - 1987

John Carnahan/Tom Hunt (Alameda High School) 1985

Whitney Reed/Norman Peterson (Alameda High School) 1947, 1948, 1949

Herbert Schultz/William Brandenburg (Alameda High School) 1927

Jim Fayen/Alvin Blanchard (Alameda High School) 1925

NORTH COAST SECTION TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL

Kiera Marshall (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 3200 Meters (2017) 

Cooper Teare (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 3200 Meters (2016, 2017) 

Nick Ratto (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 800 Meters (2012) 

Kevin Nious (Alameda High School) - 400 Meters (2004) 

Julian Carrington (Alameda High School) - High Jump (2002)

Alex Mason (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 800 Meters (1999) 

Sharita Read (Encinal High School) - 400 Meters (1998) 

Andre Rutledge (Encinal High School) - 300 IM Hurdles (1995)

Cela Taylor (Encinal High School) - 200 & 400 Meters (1989)

Joel Thornton (Encinal High School) - Triple Jump (1989)

Sydney Thatcher (Encinal High School) - 3200 Meters (1986)

Sydney Thatcher (Encinal High School) - 1600 Meters (1985)

Ann Ratto (Alameda High School) - 3200 Meters (1983)

Linda Read (Alameda High School) - Discus (1979)

Linda Read (Alameda High School) - Discus (1978)

Willie Green (Encinal High School) - 880 Yards (1962)

John Sturgis (Encinal High School) - Pole Vault/Co-Champion (1961)

Steve Carnahan (Alameda High School) - High Jump/Co-Champion (1959)

Sidney Lane (Encinal High School) - Discus (1956) 

James Jackson (Alameda High School) - 100 & 220 Yard (1954)

James Jackson (Alameda High School) - 100 & 220 Yard (1953)

Don Thrower (Alameda High School) - Mile (1952)

Herb Turner (Alameda High School) - 100 & 220 Yard (1952)

Herb Turner (Alameda High School) - 100 & 220 Yard (1950)

Walt Jensen (Alameda High School) - Pole Vault (1946)

Jim Psaltis (Alameda High School) - Shot Put & Discus (1946)

Walt Jensen (Alameda High School) - Pole Vault/Co-Champion (1945)

Walt Jensen (Alameda High School) - Pole Vault/Co-Champion (1944)

Leo Kahn (Alameda High School) - 100 Yard (1944)

Al Broughton (Alameda High School) - Pole Vault (1943)

Ralph Dolan (Alameda High School) - Shot Put (1943)

Art Schneider (Alameda High School) - Mile (1938)

George Kido (Alameda High School) - Broad Jump (1935)

Harry Wright (Alameda High School) - Pole Vault (1935)

Ichiro "Roy" Teshima (Alameda High School) - Broad Jump (1934)

Minoru Iwashi (Alameda High School) - Broad Jump (1933)

George Haller (Alameda High School) - High Jump (1933)

Les Marcum (Alameda High School) - Pole Vault (1933)

Dick Brace (Alameda High School) - 880 Yard (1932)

Les Marcum (Alameda High School) - Pole Vault/Co-Champion (1932)

Phelps Euler (Alameda High School) - 220 Yard (1931)

Dick Ryan (Alameda High School) - 220 Yard (1930)

Don Osbourne (Alameda High School) - High Jump (1929)

Norman Brooks (Alameda High School) - Shot Put (1929)

Harry Nielson (Alameda High School) - High Jump (1928)

Allen Hunter (Alameda High School) - Pole Vault/Co-Champion (1928)

Earl Kinney (Alameda High School) - 100 Yard (1924)

Scheller (Alameda High School) - Broad Jump (1924)

Theodore Hamm (Alameda High School) - 100 & 220 Yard (1921)

NORTH COAST SECTION TRACK & FIELD - RELAY

Kevin Nious, Jason Rodrigues, Matt Uddenberg, Justin Sibley (Alameda High School) - 1600 Meter (2004) 

Michelle Armstrong, Ebony Kirton, Shanina Shumate, Sharita Reed (Encincal High School) - 1600 Meter (1998)

Ebony Kirton, Seneik Saavedra, Sharita Reed, Michelle Armstrong (Encinal High School) - 1600 Meter (1997) 

James Jackson, Hosea Harper, Willie Davis, Robert Thompson (Alameda High School) - 880 Yard (1954)

James Jackson, Hosea Harper, Leotis Hunter, Herb Turner (Alameda High School) - 880 Yard (1952)

Winfold Euler, George Kido, John Lucas, Walt Otto (Alameda High School) - 880 Yard (1935)

(Alameda High School) - 880 Yard (1925)

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - TRACK & FIELD

Cooper Teare (St. Joseph Notre Dame) - 3200 Meters (2016)  

Don Bell (Alameda High School) - Discus (1957) 

James Jackson (Alameda High School) - 100 & 220 Yard (1954)

James Jackson, Hosea Harper, Willie Davis, Robert Thompson (Alameda High School) - 880 Yard Relay (1954)

Herb Turner (Alameda High School) - 100 & 220 Yard (1952)

Carl Monser (Alameda High School) - Long Jump (1946) 

NORTH COAST SECTION - WRESTLING

Tim Goodwin (Alameda High School) - 112 lbs (1982) 

Temple Campbell (Encinal High School) - 108 lbs (1981)

Mark Lasartemay (Encinal High School) - 122 lbs (1981)

Mark Lasartemay (Encinal High School) - 106 lbs (1980)

Steve Markey (Alameda High School) - 138 lbs (1979) 

Terry Burton (Encinal High School) - 130lbs (1978)

Ed Carver (Encinal High School) - 165 lbs (1978)

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - WRESTLING

Steve Markey (Alameda High School) - 138 lbs (1979)