Alameda Sports Project

"Individual statistics are fine and dandy, but it's lonely out there. You want to share with the 24 other guys that helped you be successful". - Dontrelle Willis

Individual High School Postseason Honors                                All of the athletes on this list received 1st team honors in their respective sport (POTY = Player of the Year, AOTY = Athlete of the Year)

All-East Bay Baseball

Kaleo Johnson 2014 - EHS 

David Elzig 2011 - AHS 

A.J. Vanegas 2010 - Redwood Christian (Pitcher of the Year) 

Jordan Pries 2007 & 2008 - AHS

Kenny Arnerich 2007 (POTY) - AHS

Tavis Ve’e 2004 - AHS

Ian Bautista 2003 & 2004 - EHS

Nick Loy 2002 - EHS

Cory Dunlap 2001 - EHS

Cody Nelson 2001 - AHS

Will Thomas 2000 - EHS

Dontrelle Willis 1999 & 2000 (POTY 1999 & 2000) - EHS

Antwon Rollins 1998 - EHS

Steve Chandler 1998 - EHS

Francis Paiso 1997 - EHS (POTY)

Shomari Beverly 1997 - EHS

Matt Ybarra 1997 - EHS

Jimmy Rollins 1994, 1995, 1996 (POTY 1995 & 1996) - EHS

Eric Penrose 1992 & 1993 - EHS

Mike Rawlinson 1992 - STJ

Erik Schullstrom 1987 - AHS

Todd Conley 1984 - EHS

 

All-Nor Cal Baseball

Erik Schullstrom 1987 - AHS 

Shawn Jenkins 1983 - STJ

 

All State Baseball

Kaleo Johnson 2014 - EHS 

A.J. Vanegas 2010 (Div 5 AOTY) - Redwood Christian 

Kareem Edwards 2008 - EHS

Jordan Pries 2006 & 2007 (Sophomore POTY 2006) - AHS

Ian Bautista 2004 - EHS

Dontrelle Willis 1999 & 2000 (POTY 2000-Medium Sized Schools) - EHS

Antwon Rollins 1998 - EHS

Francis Paiso 1997 - EHS

Jimmy Rollins 1994 & 1996 (POTY 1996-Medium Sized Schools) - EHS

Dick Bartell 1926 (POTY) - AHS

Lloyd Burton 1907 (POTY) - AHS

 

All-East Bay Softball

Maddy Lewis 2015 – AHS

Megan Averitt 2010 & 2011 - AHS

Ashley Sanchez 2006, 2007, 2008 - AHS

Patricia Adgar 2005 - AHS

Julie Stauder 2004 & 2005 - AHS

Sierra Pereira 2003 & 2005 - AHS

Meghan Pipkin 2003 & 2004 - AHS

Erin Poole 2003 - AHS

Stefanie Keenan 2000 - AHS

Michelle Leckler 1992 - AHS

Antoinette Loley 1991 – EHS

 

All State Softball

Megan Averitt 2010 - AHS (Underclass Team)

Julie Stauder 2005 - AHS (Medium Size Schools)

Sierra Pereira 2005 - AHS (Medium Size Schools)

 

All-East Bay Basketball

Temidayo Yussuf 2014 - STJ

Alex Harris 2004 - STJ

Justin Davis 1999 - STJ

Blandon Ferguson 1999 - STJ

Rene Jacques 1998 - STJ

Ray Young 1996, 1997 & 1998 - STJ

Rashawn Fulcher 1997 - STJ

Andrea Thieme 1993 & 1995 (Girls) - AHS

Julie Wagner 1992 (Girls) - AHS

Adrian Ealy 1991 & 1992 - STJ

Jason Kidd 1989, 1990, 1991, & 1992 (POTY 1991 & 1992) - STJ

Calvin Byrd 1988 & 1989 - STJ

J.R. Rider 1988 - EHS

Kelsey Kline 1988 (Girls) - AHS

Christine Fairless 1985 (Girls POTY) - AHS

Vielka Oristil 1984 (Girls) - EHS

Terry Yancey 1983 & 1984 - STJ

Tom O’Guinn 1977 - STJ

Ken Gilliland 1969 - STJ

Marvin Vitatoe 1969 - STJ

Mel Arnerich 1968 - AHS

John MacPherson 1965 - STJ

Sonny James 1961 - EHS

 

ANG Newspapers Best of the Best

Justin Davis 1999 - STJ

Blandon Ferguson 1999 - STJ

Rene Jacques 1998 - STJ

Ray Young 1998 - STJ

 

All Nor Cal Basketball

Adrian Ealy 1991 & 1992 - STJ

Jason Kidd 1989, 1990, 1991 & 1992 - STJ

Calvin Byrd 1987, 1988, & 1989 - STJ

J.R. Rider 1988 - EHS

Christine Fairless 1985 (Girls) - AHS

Vielka Oristil 1984 (Girls) - EHS

Terry Yancey 1983 & 1984 - STJ

Ken Arnerich 1980 - AHS

Dino Belluomini 1980 - EHS

Tim Russi 1980 - BOD

Jack Russi 1979 - BOD

Louis Bremond 1978 - STJ

Tom O’Guinn 1977 - STJ

Henderson McDaniel 1974 - STJ

Marvin Vitatoe 1969 - STJ

Tommy Harper 1958 - EHS

Willie Davis 1953 & 1954 (POTY 1954) - AHS

Clarence Doyle 1947 - AHS

David Ahern 1946 - STJ

Bill Wirt 1946 - AHS

 

Examiner All-Bay Area

Justin Davis 1998 & 1999 - STJ

Rene Jacques 1998 - STJ

Nate Murase 1998 - STJ

Ray Young 1998 - STJ

Adrian Ealy 1991 - STJ

Jason Kidd 1989, 1990 & 1991 - STJ

Calvin Byrd 1989 (POTY) - STJ

J.R. Rider 1988 - EHS

Terry Yancey 1983 & 1984 - STJ

 

Examiner/Chronicle All-Metro

Temidayo Yussuf 2014 - STJ 

Alex Harris 2004 (POTY) - STJ

Ray Young 1996 & 1997 - STJ

Jason Kidd 1992 - STJ

Adrian Ealy 1992 - STJ

 

All-State Basketball

Temidayo Yussuf 2013, 2014 (2014 Division V POTY) - STJ 

Brendan Keane 2011 (Division V POTY) - STJ

Jacari Whitfiled 2009, 2011 (Division V) - STJ

Shay Rollins 2005 (Girls Division III) - EHS

Alex Harris 2004 (Division IV POTY) - STJ

Leilani Tirona 2000 (Girls Division II) - AHS

Justin Davis 1998 & 1999 - STJ

Kari Wong 1998 (Girls Division II) - AHS

Blandon Ferguson 1997 - STJ

Ray Young 1995, 1996, 1997, & 1998 - STJ

Joe Barker 1995 & 1996 - STJ

Andrea Thieme 1995 (Girls) - AHS

Adrian Ealy 1991 & 1992 - STJ

Jason Kidd 1989, 1990, 1991, & 1992 (Freshman AOTY 1989, POTY 1991 & 1992, State AOTY 1991 & 1992) - STJ

Calvin Byrd 1987, 1988 & 1989 (Freshman AOTY 1986 & Sophomore POTY 1987) - STJ

J.R. Rider 1988 - EHS

Stu Inman 1944 (Division I POTY) – AHS

 

All Catholic Monitor

Mike Hutslar 1965 (All Nor-Cal) - STJ

John MacPherson 1965 (All Nor-Cal) - STJ

Lin Egli 1952 (All-Bay) - STJ

 

All-East Bay Football

Bo Banks 2011 - EHS 

Mustafa Whitehead 2010 - EHS

Tyrone Duckett 2009 - EHS

Jesse Mercado 2009 - EHS

Jonathan Brown 2008 - (POTY) - EHS

Quentin Bernhard 2005 - EHS

Ramsey Moyer 2004 - AHS

Tavis Ve'e 2003 - AHS

Jamerio Hickman 1996 - EHS

Karim McFarlin 1994 - EHS

Adam Garfinkle 1992 - AHS

Dan Nguyen 1992 & 1993 (POTY ’93) - AHS

Ryan Jensen 1987 - AHS

Jesse Mims 1984 - EHS

Richard Falconer 1984 - EHS

Junior Osoimolo 1984 - EHS

Andre Hillstock 1983 - EHS

Junior Tautalatasi 1980 - EHS

Junior Tupuola 1979 - EHS

Jerry Ogden 1978 & 1979 - AHS

Mike Floyd 1978 - AHS

Robbie Kahuanui 1975 - AHS

Mark McKee 1971 - AHS

Rick Copeland 1970 - AHS

Dale Norton 1970 - AHS

Curt Brohard 1969 - AHS

Neil Fletcher 1969 - AHS

Doug Matz 1969 - AHS

Barry Murphy 1968 - AHS

Dennis Peterson 1968 - AHS

Mike Amos 1968 - AHS

Eric Cross 1968 - AHS

Leonard Lindsey 1967 - AHS

Paul McBride 1967 - AHS

Rich Baker 1967 - AHS

Dan Archibald 1966 - AHS

Chuck Dillard 1966 - AHS

Mike Kern 1965 - AHS

Kurt Speier 1965 - AHS

 

Chronicle All-Metro Football

Bo Banks 2011 - EHS 

Tyrone Duckett 2009 - EHS

Jonathan Brown 2008 - EHS

Jonathan Ve'e 2005 - AHS

Tavis Ve'e 2003 - AHS

 

All-Nor Cal Football

Bo Banks 2011 - EHS 

Tyrone Duckett 2009 - EHS

Jonathan Brown 2008 - EHS

Jonathan Ve'e 2005 - AHS

Tavis Ve'e 2003 - AHS

Junior Osoimolo 1984 - EHS

Derek Nereu 1983 - EHS

Andre Hillstock 1983 - EHS

Mike Lee 1981 - EHS

John Levingston 1981 - EHS

Junior Tautalatasi 1980 - EHS

Wendell Rose 1980 - EHS

Mike Floyd 1978 - AHS

Ray Crouse 1975 - EHS

Robbie Kahuanui 1975 (Co-Offensive POTY) - AHS

Jerome Shelton 1973 - EHS

Curt Brohard 1969 - AHS

Eric Cross 1968 - AHS

Tom Deal 1964 - AHS

Jim LeMoine 1962 - AHS

Rich Zecher 1960 - AHS

Bob Farris 1959 - AHS

Chuck Morehouse 1956 - AHS

Dick Childs 1954 - AHS

Alan Happe 1954 - AHS

Chuck Thomas 1949 - AHS

 

Examiner All Bay Area Football

Jesse Mims 1984 - EHS

Andre Hillstock 1983 - EHS

Wendell Rose 1980 - EHS

Junior Tautalatasi 1980 (Co-POTY) - EHS

Curt Brohard 1969 - AHS

Jack Spangler 1946 - AHS

 

All-State Football 

Bo Banks 2011 (Medium Sized Schools) - EHS 

Mustafa Whitehead 2010 (Division III) - EHS 

Tyrone Duckett 2009 (Medium Sized Schools) - EHS

Jonathan Brown 2008 (Medium Sized Schools) - EHS

Jonathan Ve'e 2005 (Medium Sized Schools) - AHS

Dan Nguyen 1993 (Medium Sized Schools) - AHS

Dan Nguyen 1992 (Medium Sized Schools) - AHS

Adam Garfinkle 1992 (Medium Sized Schools) - AHS

Wendell Rose 1980 - EHS

Charlie Kiser 1908-09 (POTY), 1909 (AOTY) - AHS

 

North/South Shrine All-Star Game

Dan Nguyen 1994 - AHS

Blaik Nichols 1987 - EHS

Doug Matz 1970 - AHS

Eric Cross 1969 - AHS

Leonard Lindsey 1968 - AHS

Tom Deal 1965 - AHS

Jim LeMoine 1963 - AHS

Bob Miranda 1962 - EHS

Rich Zecher 1961 - AHS

Bob Farris 1960 - AHS

Willie Brackins 1959 - EHS

Sid Lane 1957 - EHS

Chuck Morehouse 1957 - AHS

Len Nikolai 1957 - AHS

Alan Happe 1955 - AHS

Chuck Butler 1955 - AHS

Dick Childs 1955 - AHS

 

All-East Bay Cross Country

Cooper Teare 2014 - STJ

Gabe Arias-Sheridan 2012 - STJ

 

All-East Bay Golf

Carly Childs 2010, 2011 - AHS (Girls GOTY) 

Sam Esguerra 2008 - AHS (Girls GOTY)

Grace Na 2008, 2009, 2010 - AHS (Girls GOTY 2009 & 2010)

Emily Childs 2007 - AHS

Mia Kabasakalis 2005 - College Prep (Girls GOTY)

 

All-East Bay Soccer

Christopher Harris 2007 - AHS

 

All-East Bay Tennis

Casey Chen 2014 - AHS (Girls POTY)

Thai Tu 2006, 2007, 2008 - AHS (Boys POTY 2006, 2007, 2008)

Eric Ramos 2006 & 2007 - AHS

Matt Elefant 2006, 2007, 2008 - AHS

Chris Aria 2007 & 2008 - STJ

Matt Yuen 2008 & 2009 - AHS

 

All-East Bay Track & Field 

Nick Ratto 2012 - STJ (800 Meters)

Zach Perkins 2010 - AHS (1600 Meters)

 

All-State Volleyball 

Rebecca Langowski 2014 - STJ (Division V)

 

All-East Bay Water Polo 

Dylan Tonningsen 2013 - EHS (Boys Division II)

Isaac Maximov 2012 - EHS (Boys Division II)