Alameda Sports Project

"Individual statistics are fine and dandy, but it's lonely out there. You want to share with the 24 other guys that helped you be successful". - Dontrelle Willis

                          Professional Athletes

 

Major League Baseball

John Baker

Dick Bartell

Jack Bliss

Steve Brye

Andy Carey

Ray French

Tommy Harper

Jeff Harris

Duffy Lewis

Dutch Lieber 

Bill MacDonald

Curt Motton

Joe Nelson

Bill Rigney

Jimmy Rollins

Dutch Ruether

Erik Schullstrom

Bill Serena

Chris Speier

Willie Stargell

Leo Thomas

Johnny Vergez

Oscar Westerberg

Bernie Williams

Dontrelle Willis

National Basketball Association

Jason Kidd

Isaiah "J.R." Rider

National & American Football League

Melvin Carver

Ray Crouse

Ted Johnson

Jim LeMoine

Jesse Murdock

Jim Psaltis 

Louis "Red" Stephens

Junior Tautalatasi

Rich Zecher

Golf

Matt Bettencourt

Emily Childs

James Hahn

Ki-Shui Liao

John McMullin

Kris Moe

Grace Na

Ross Randall 

Erik Stone

Don Whitt

Dong Yi

Other Sports

Al Ahlm (Bowling)

Jimmy Abeyta (Boxing)

Patricia Canning-Todd (Tennis)

Ahmad Hatifie (Soccer)

Lisa Kearney (Tennis)

Dorothy Head Knode (Tennis)

Lee Moran (Powerlifting)

Lou Nova (Boxing)

Demitrius Omphroy (Soccer)

Johnny Ortega (Boxing)

Jimmy Payne (Bodybuilding) 

Whitney Reed (Tennis)

David Roberts (Hockey)

Joe "Racehorse" Roberts (Boxing)

Clarence "Clancy" Ross (Bodybuilding)

Executives/Sports Writers

Jack Clark (Sports Editor, Alameda Time Star)

Win Currier (Sports Writer, Alameda Time Star)

Michael Gerson (Mental Skills Coach, Seattle Mariners)

Stu Inman (NBA Director of Player Personnel, General Manager, & Interim Head Coach)

Mike McGreehan (Sports Writer)

Don "Ducky" Pries (MLB Scouting Bureau - Director 1985-98, Scouting Consultant)

Ken Pries (VP of Broadcasting & Communications, Oakland Athletics)

Ray Ratto (Sports Writer,Comcast SportsNet Bay Area)

Sam Spear (TV/Radio Personality, KTSF Channel 26 & KNBR Radio - Horse Racing)

Steve Vucinich (Equipment Manager, Oakland Athletics)

Honorary Alameda Athletes

A.J. "Lil" Arnerich (Baseball)

Tony Arnerich (Baseball)

Harry Bartell (Baseball)

Rob Bonta (Soccer) 

Dell Demps (Basketball) 

Earl Fry (Golf)

Pepper Gomez (Wrestling)

Lee Grosscup (Football)

Wally Jay (Martial Arts)

Smead Jolley (Baseball)

MacArthur Lane (Football)

Billy Raimondi (Baseball)

Justin Speier (Baseball)

Toni Stone (Baseball)

Tom Tolbert (Basketball)  

Honorary Media Personalities

Rod Gilmore (ESPN College Football Analyst)

Fred Inglis (KTVU Channel 2)

Ron Salsig (Alameda Sun, Freelance Golf Writer) 

Minor League Baseball        (highest level attained)

Ray Antonelli (C)

Ken Arnerich (A)

Kenny Arnerich (Independent)

Mel Arnerich (AA)

Mike Bartell (A)

Tom Bennett (AA)

Dick Bergen (A)

Charlie Bertucio (A)

Shomari Beverly (A)

Harry Bird (Pacific Coast League)

Arthur "Toots" Bliss (B)

Mike Bordner (Rookie)

Eric Bradley (A)

Richard Britt (CA State League)

Jack Brodie (D)

Bob Brown (D)

Albert Browne (Pacific Coast League)

Brian Cavalli (A)

Ed Church (Pacific Coast League)

Rich Crawford (A)

George Croll (Pacific Coast League) 

Ralph Croll (Pacific Coast League)

Dick David (A)

Dick Didier (Pacific Coast League)

Cory Dunlap (AAA)

William Dunleavy (Pacific Coast League)

Vertis Elmore (A)

Fred Filipelli (C)

Marquis Fleming (AAA)

Asa French (Pacific Coast League)

Ray French (B)

Steve Garrett (A)

Frank Gay (Pacific Coast League)

Bob Glass (C)

Frank Groves (Rookie)

Larry Groves (A)

Jack Hammond (Pacific Coast League)

William Hammond (CA State League)

Charles Harless (D)

Ralph Hicks (A)

Sam Hitcher (AA)

Len Hollywood (Pacific Coast League)

Harold Hutchinson (C)

Joe Kaney (Pacific Coast League)

George Lagorio (D)

Ted Langowski (Rookie)

James Mackie (D)

Paul Mackie (D)

Louie Martin (Pacific Coast League)

Walter Mattos (Pacific Coast League)

Fred May (C)

Heron McDaniel (A)

Jerry Merritt (C)

John Molloy (Pacific Coast League)

Al Montgomery (Pacific Coast League)

Hughie Nielsen (A)

Jay North (AA)

Marty Olson (A)

Al Peacock (Pacific Coast League)

Ray Perry (Pacific Coast League)

Chauncey Pratt (CA State League)

Don Pries (AA)

Jeff Pries (AAA)

Jordan Pries (AAA)

Lou Profumo (B) 

Red Randolph (Pacific Coast League)

Len Ratto (Pacific Coast League)

Ron Richard (A)

Antwon Rollins (A)

John Santarini (Rookie)

Lane Shultis (Pacific Coast League)

John Guy Smith (A) 

Ramon Smith (Rookie)

Louis Schroeder (CA State League)

Pete Soskin (Independent)

Charlie Souza (C)

George Souza (B)

John Tiedemann (Pacific Coast League)

Emil Theiler (A)

Chuck Thomas (AA)

Paul Torres (AAA)

Marcus Tyner (A)

A.J. Vanegas (A)

Ed Van Leiden (Pacific Coast League)

Lou Vezilich (Pacific Coast League)

Jerry Vitatoe (Rookie)

John Ward (AAA)

Mike Weldon (A) 

Fred Whatley (A)

Kyle White (A)

Marvin White (A)

Joe Wilson (A)

Bob Wuesthoff (A)

Professional Baseball

Ron Coffman - Amaro Montenegro-Bologna, Bernazolli-Parma, & Germal-Parma (Italy)

Kiyomitsu Nogami - Hankyu (Japan)

Paul Torres - Mercuries Tigers (China)

Erik Schullstrom - Nippon Ham Fighters & Hiroshima Toyo Carp (Japan), Monclova Acereros & Monterrey Sultanes (Mexico)

Dottie Stolze - Muskegon Lassies, Racine Belles, Peoria Redwings & Grand Rapids Chicks (AAGPBL)

Bernie Williams - Hankyu Braves (Japan)

Professional Basketball

Hondre Brewer - Istra Pula (Croatia), Mabetex Prishtine (Kosovo), Orange County Gladiators (ABA), Kulliyeh & Al Riyadi (Jordan), Somouha & Al Gezira (Egypt), Al Wakrah (Qatar) 

Calvin Byrd - Pottsville Stingers (ABA), La Chaux-de-Fonds (Switzerland)

Manny Casey - Idaho Stampede (CBA), Richmond Rhythm (IBL), Antranik (Lebanon), Bank of Taipei (Taiwan), Also played in Mexico  

Justin Davis - Apollon Patras (Greece), EnBW Ludwigsburg (Germany), Novipiu Casale (Italy)

Al DeWitt - SE Palmeiras (Brazil), S.G. Wolters Hofbrauhaus, MTV Wolfenbuttel (Germany) - Drafted Portland Trailblazers 1976 (7th Round)

Blandon Ferguson - Hollywood Fame (ABA), Halifax Rainmen (Canada-ABA)

Alex Harris - Energa Czarni & PGE Turow (Poland), EnBW Ludwigsburg, Eisbaeren Bremerhaven, & Walter Tigers Tubingen(Germany), Aries Trikalla (Greece), Enel Brindisi (Italy), AEK Larnaca (Cyprus)

Joe Mitchell - Energie Zwickau (Germany), Guanajuato Abejas (Mexico), California Sea Kings (ABA)

Brian Placourakis - Panionios, Proteas, Panathinaikos, Ionikos, Pagrati & Arionas (Greece)

Isaiah "J.R." Rider - North Texas Fresh (ABA)

Nick Romanoff - Cleveland Pipers & Oakland Oaks (ABL) - Drafted Boston Celtics 1955 (9th Round)

Steve Soderlund - KK Silute (Lithuania)

Miles Tarver - St. Louis Swarm (IBL)

David Victor - Winnipeg Cyclone (IBA), Dorados de Chihuahua (Mexico) 

Ray Young - Gary Steelheads (CBA), Dodge City Legend (USBL)

Professional Football

Ray Crouse - Calgary Stampeders & British Columbia Lions (CFL)

Lamar Herron - Edmonton Eskimos (CFL)

Mario Mariani - Winnipeg Blue Bombers & Toronto Argonauts (CFL)

Jesse Mims Sr. - Calgary Stampeders (CFL), Detroit Wheels & Portland Storm (WFL)

Bob Miranda - Des Moines Warriors (PFLA)

Kris McCall - Montreal Machine (WLAF)

Andre Torrey - Berlin Thunder (NFLE)